Community List
Colorado
Fruita
Students from the business territory of the Fruita Co-op. This is primarily Mesa County and Western Montrose County, but some exceptions may apply. Contact the community for questions on eligibility.
Contact: Mark Liff
Illinois
Champaign County
Resident of Champaign County, Illinois
Contact: Kirk Builta
(217) 621-5405
Washington County
Resident of Washington County, Illinois
Contact: Stephanie Kraus
Iowa
Monroe County
Resident of Monroe County, Iowa
Contact: Kelcie Hindman
(641) 932-2144
New Hampton
Attends New Hampton High School
Contact: Susie Anderson
(641) 394-3185
Northwest Iowa
Resident of Calhoun, Dickenson, Emmet, Humboldt, Pocahontas or Palo Alto Counties.
Contact: Grace Vatthauer
Shenandoah Chamber & Industry Association
Farragut, Essex, Nodaway, Imogene, Sidney and Shenandoah High Schools
Contact: Shelly Warner
(712) 246-3455
South Central Calhoun Schools
School district consists of the primary communities of Lake City and Rockwell City, Iowa. Also the smaller towns of Lanesboro, Lytton, Lohrville, Jolley, and Yetter are served.
Contact: Brian Knapp
(712) 464-7211
Kansas
Atwood FFA Backers
Seniors at Rawlins Co. High School or students that graduated from Rawlins Co. High School that are in their first year of a 4 year college program.
Contact: Pattie Wolters
Buhler FFA
Students attending Buhler High School. Eligible zip codes:67522, 67501, 67502
Contact:Cody McReynolds
Dickinson County
Any high school senior residing in Dickinson County and attending any of the high schools within Dickinson County.
Contact: Nicole Shrack
Graham County
Must be a student in good standing at USD 281 in Graham County, Kansas.
Contact: Travis Bryant
Hiawatha
Enrolled in a USD #415 School
Contact: John R. Howard
(785) 741-0017
McPherson County
Graduating seniors from any McPherson County high school
Contact: Debbie Hawkinson
Saline County
Students who live in and attend a school in Saline County.
If a applicant is a resident of Saline County and attends an out-of-county high school, we will consider their application only if the county in which their high school is located does not have an AFA partnership(s).
Contact: Jason L. Kern
(785) 820-6573
Minnesota
Dakota and Rice County
Students residing in Dakota and Rice County
Contact: Jeff Schultz
507-838-7459
Dodge County Corn and Soybean Growers Association
Students residing in Dodge County
Contact:Jon Zuk
(507) 259-5168
Freeborn County Corn and Soybean Growers Association
Students residing in Freeborn County
Contact:Dan Erickson
(507) 383-8389
Martin County
Students residing in Martin County.
Contact: Ned Koppen
Renville County
Resident of Renville County
Contact: Joel Mathiowetz
(507)-430-8336
Redwood Area Chamber Ag Committee
Students must attend a high school in Redwood County
Contact: Anne Johnson
(507) 637-2828
Watonwan County (St. James)
Students from Watonwan County (Truman students that reside in Watonwan County can also apply.)
Contact: Joe McCabe
Missouri
Chariton County
Northwestern R-1, Brunswick R-2, Keytesville, and Salisbury Schools.
Contact: Tom Zeilstra
Cooper County
Must be a resident of Cooper County
Contact: Lance Reynolds
(660) 537-0205
Howard County
Must be a resident of Howard County
Contact: Lydia Wagy & Logan Chrislaw
Lafayette County C-1
Eligibility limited to residents of Lafayette Co. C-1 School District
Contact: Cara Riekhof & Glenda Riekhof
LEWMAR Foundation
Eligible applicants must reside in either Lewis or Marion County.
Contact: Becky Briddle
(573) 655-1862
Linn County
High school student in either Bucklin, Marceline, Brookfield, Meadville or Linn County R-I School Districts.
Contact: Ed Evans
(660) 973-3474
Livingston County
Must be a resident of Livingston County
Contact: Brook Kreatz
Milan Area
The Milan community scholarship is available to a Milan C-11 graduate.
Contact: Jarred Sayre
(660) 265-8832
Monroe City
Monroe City R-1 School District
Contact: Carrie Cooper
(573) 735-2245
North Shelby
Eligible applicants are seniors in the North Shelby School District
Contact: Jenny Bradley
(660) 216-8518
Paris
Paris High School Graduating Senior
Contact: Brandon Graupman
Pettis County
Any Pettis County School District (even if the place of residence is outside of Pettis County), plus the school districts of Cole Camp, Lincoln, Windsor, Knob Noster, Sweet Springs, Otterville, and Warsaw.
Contact: Todd Gerlt
(660) 281-5988
St. Joseph Area Chamber of Commerce AgriBusiness Committee
Residents of Buchanan, Andrew, Clinton and DeKalb counties.
Contact: Matt Staley
Tipton
Students attending Tipton High School
Contact: F. Stephen Byergo, DVM
(660) 433-2606
Troy FFA Alumni
Available to graduating seniors of Troy High School that are also members of the Troy FFA.
Contact: Megan McQuoid
(314) 540-0088
Nebraska
Cozad Area Chamber of Commerce
Graduating high school seniors from the business territory of the Cozad Area Chamber of Commerce. Eligible school districts include: Cozad High School, Lexington High School, Eustis/Farnum High School and Overton High School.
Contact: Judy Eggleston
Gothenburg Area Chamber of Commerce
Graduating high school seniors from the business territory of the Gothenburg Area Chamber of Commerce. Eligible zip codes include: 69138, 69123, 68825, 69120. Eligible school districts include Gothenburg, Brady, Arnold and Callaway.
Contact: Shannon Peterson
(308) 529-2116
Hamilton County, Nebraska
Residents of Hamilton County.
Contact: Danny Andersen
Oklahoma
Cushing
Graduating seniors attending Cushing High School
Contact: Lee Denney
(918) 223-6852
El Reno
Graduating high school seniors from El Reno High School
Contact: Curtis Blanc
(816) 863-1079